Thursday, December 11, 2008

Trailer Post: Dragonball Evolution and Terminator Salvation

Two more trailers for you today.

First we have Dragonball Evolution (yeah, apparently it's how its called now).



The good news about this is that Piccolo looks a little more green, at least from a certain angle. The bad news is that pretty much everything else is still shit. It looks slightly better than the previous trailer, but that's like saying a piece of crap with a cherry on top looks better than a piece of crap by itself. I think I'm desensitized enough that this new trailer didn't make me want to stab my eyes with a fork, but that doesn't mean it didn't make me suffer on the inside. Oh well.

Next up, Terminator Salvation.



Rise of the Machines was a weak movie in my opinion, and I don't think it fits very well in the franchise, but I hope this 4th sequel proves superior and refreshes the Terminator universe. The trailer looks good, other than that I don't know what much to say... certainly didn't blow me away, but I'm giving it the benefit of the doubt. More than that actually, because it stars Christian Bale, and I'm confident he'll do a great job as John Connor. So even if the movie is not all that, I'm sure it'll have at least ONE good performance.

What other trailers have you been watching?

3 comments:

Ska said...

off topic - how are we about the OMNI shirt?

nakamura_michiyo said...

se calhar só sei quando vir uma para aí numa montra =P há um par de semanas falei com o pessoal de lá e disseram-me que era capaz de sair em janeiro, acho que tem a ver com as mudanças que eles fizeram nas colecções, agora saem muito mais desenhos por época e o meu deve andar perdido lá no meio lol
entretanto compra uma do meu gaijo, por exemplo esta:

http://www.omniwear.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=484

ideal para reuniões de família... e assim pode ser que consigamos criar uma máfia de desenhadores lá dentro :D

Ska said...

está certo.

Olha, o trailer do wolverine já anda por aí